Looking back at my favorite reads from this year I have to say I’m rather surprised. Most of the books on that special shelf were from Fantasy genre and now I’ve got surprisingly many Sci-Fi novels. And it seems I’ve discovered a new love for cozy mysteries, especially by one author :D.
I wanted to make this list a “top-something” list (and surprisingly I’ve got 10 books to present, so it might’ve worked), but I can’t decide on the order, so instead I’ll just show off the few super-awesome books that really grabbed me this year and only this year – no re-reads.
A bit of a warning – this post is all about positive thoughts! There will be no whining, complaining, etc 😉
Light by Rob Cham
graphic novel, fantasy, children book, adventure
An adorable and lovely graphic novel without words and yet with a complete story and cute characters. I still want plushies of both characters! I should learn to sew…
The Martian by Andy Weir
sci-fi, humor
It started with a movie… then I read the book and it was even better! I loved the humor, I loved the science and I loved Mark Watney. I need a hard copy of this book to re-read it :D.
Laughing Under The Clouds 01 by Karakara Kemuri
manga, fantasy, shoujo, historical
First volume that gives you a taste of things to come and what a taste it is. The graphic is cute, the plot is interesting and the characters are shown nicely. I already bought the whole series!
Love in the Time of Murder by D.E. Haggerty
cozy mystery, humor, contemporary, romance
This and pretty much every other book I’ve read by this author made me fall for cozy mysteries this year. It’s funny, it’s cute and it has specific kind of romance that was rather adorable.
Illuminae by Amie Kaufman, Jay Kristoff
sci-fi, young adult
Great and original format of the story, interesting plot, fantastic plot twists and great characters. What else would you need to enjoy a good book? Plus two new authors to meet with plenty of other good stories to offer – I’ve read some already.
Rise of the Chosen by Anna Kopp
young adult, post-apocalyptic, fantasy
A new take on zombie-like creatures with a strong female heroine on the lead and some unexpected twists. A pretty good start if you’d ask me, I’d love to read more of this story.
Sleeping Giants by Sylvain Neuvel
sci-fi, thriller
Book filled with curious characters a fantastic mystery that feels a bit like StarGate, all kept in a steady pace that will not let you get bored. Add few plot twists and you’re in for a treat.
Kingdom of Ashes by Elena May
fantasy, dystopia, young adult
Oh, look! A vampire novel with young heroine and no romance! The plot was interesting, characters behaviors were consistent and somewhat twisted. I loved it! I want more 😀
Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
sci-fi, dystopia, thriller, mystery
Simply WOW! I really didn’t expect that when I’ve started this book. All the nerdiness from the 80’s and 90’s, a great plot, likable character and fantastically created world. Awesome!
Heroes or Thieves by J.J. Sherwood
fantasy
Wonderful world building, fantastic characters, heart gripping plot twists and so many feelings! The first book was good, but this one was great! It’s been a while since I’ve read such good fantasy book.
~~~~
You can count all these books as my recommendations and if you already read them – let me know what you thought! I hope the new year will bring me some more great reads :).
The Martian and Illuminae are both very high up on my TBR, so I am glad to see them among your favorite reads of 2016!
LikeLiked by 1 person
and I’m glad you want to read them 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
So many good books on this list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for including me on your lost. You rock! I’ll have to check out the other books and add to my TBR. Nothing better than a growing TBR 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
oooh the evergrowing pile 😀 We all dread it and yet we all love it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Martian is such an amazing book! I basically read it in one day, I just couldn’t put it down. Mark is seriously an amazing character to read about! 😀 I’m really happy to see Ready Player One on your list – it’s one of my all time favourite books!
LikeLiked by 1 person
And I can see why it’s one of your favorites 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Martian and Illuminae are so so good!! And I really wanna read Ready Player One!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
you really should! plus the audio version was pretty good 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome!! Thanks for the tip!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ready player one was my top read of 2016 it was fantastic. Great list of books
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I need to hurry up and read Illuminae and Ready Player One! I’ve heard such great things about them and that they made your lists makes them even more intriguing!
LikeLiked by 1 person
heh 🙂 yeah, they are pretty good, but I know how it is not to have time for a certain book, after all Ready player one was on my list for quite a while too, I’ve only caught it because of the free audio book 🙂 (btw extra point there if you like Wil Wheaton’s reading voice :P)
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m totally going for the audio version!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great choice! 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Loved The Martian and have Sleeping Giants in my TBR.
LikeLiked by 1 person
🙌🙌
LikeLike
i actually meant to write – Martian 🙌🙌🙌 , but instead being to clumsy doofus i eff-ed it up
anyways Loved Martian book , it was so hilarious , way better than the movie in my view
LikeLiked by 1 person
I totally agree!
LikeLiked by 1 person