Here are some books that made me pause/stop reading, or simply left me with a feeling of disappointment. Some parts of series that I think could’ve been better or simply had something I disliked – a character, a sudden plot turn in the wrong direction or just wasn’t interesting enough.
5
Sourcery (Discworld #5) by Terry Pratchett
As much as I love the Discworld novels and Rincewind I can’t say this book will be one I’ll re-read any time soon. Or at all. Probably. It was still interesting, the ideas were great, but Coin was simply annoying. From the good sides – the other characters are still awesome, so if you’re reading the whole series for the first time – don’t skip this book.
4
House of Many Ways (Howl’s Moving Castle #3) by Diana Wynne Jones
That one gave me some problems with reading-motivation. It took me few tries to get to the end. Obviously, when Howl and Sophie showed up everything speeded up and I ended up still liking the book, but it’s still my least favorite book of this series.
3
Dead Reckoning (Sookie Stackhouse #11) by Charlaine Harris
Ooooh, Sookie. I wish the author haven’t run out of ideas because this book felt like she had. It was rather boring and brought very little new things to the series. I haven’t read the last two books of the series yet.
2
Blood of the Fold (Sword of Truth #3) by Terry Goodkind
Here’s a book I thought was a rather weak spot for the series. Then again, not the only one. I haven’t read anything after “Chainfire”yet. Well, I’ve started “The rule of nines”, but somehow couldn’t continue. But back to “Blood of the Fold”, yes it had some good moments and it had some important plot elements, but with this length this book could bring a bit more to the world. Plus it’s the first book of the series that made me realize the author will repeat certain things in each book in series. It makes it a bit helpful if you’re starting to read from the middle of it, but it’s extremely annoying when you’re reading it one-by-one.
1
Allegiant (Divergent #3) by Veronica Roth
Now this one… I simply can’t agree how this story ended, and I’m not talking about a certain death, I’m talking pretty much about anything that happened outside the city. It annoyed me, it felt out of place. I didn’t like it. And the very end of the book was also not what I expected and not what I liked.
Did you have any bad mid-series moments? Some books you didn’t like, even though the others ended up on your “favorite” list?
LOL I quit the Sookie Stackhouse books early. In like, the 5th book. Same time the TV series became just a comedy. XD
LikeLiked by 1 person
don’t even go to the TV show… I liked it, I actually managed to watch few seasons, even if some with some long breaks in between. I’ve stopped when Bill became a “god”… it was just too weird
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha omg. I didn’t even know that happened. I stopped when Sookie realized that she’s a fairy. But I still went to red carpet premieres for a certain Skarsgard lol.
LikeLiked by 1 person
yea 😀
although I pictured him as a waaaay hotter guy when I was reading
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read Allegiant yet but I’ve seen so many people got disappointed with it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Don’t let it scare you. If you want to read the whole series – go for it. Decide for yourself if it’s worth it 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh Terry Goodkind.. That series as a whole is just a hot mess. I used to love it when I was a teenager, but I’ve reread them last year and the year before and while there are brilliant instalments (1, 4, 6) there are serious duds in there as well. I agree with you on Blood Of The Fold, this is where it gets repetitive. Not only in almost literally copy-pasting whole paragraphs (and why? who would start in the middle of a series? especially those epic fantasy series.. also, my memory is still good enough for me to remember that Richard was this low-life guide unti yada yada yada..) , but also in terms of plot. Always separating R & K, always reunited and love forever.
Still, while I don’t love the third, I think Pillars Of Creation is The Worst. The final three are a-okay, but nothing like the glory of First Rule. Pretty boring, using a lot of difficult words to explain things and Richard is a genius Wiz-kid all of a sudden. Sigh..
Law of Nines was horrible. Just plain horrible. I have yet to read the four novels that come after Confessor, but I’ve heard not-so-great things, so I’ll see when I get ’round to them.
Great post by the by 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
thank you for all the fantastic comments! Visit more often 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person
I still want to read Discworld, but I can’t get through the first couple chapters in the first book without losing interest. I’ve heard the first book is actually one of the tamest. It is a series I could just skip book one and go to book 2 on and read from there? Or do I need that first book?
My T5W
LikeLiked by 1 person
the truth is you can read whichever book you want. It’s nice to read all of them, but you can also check one of the sub-series, like the ones linked here: https://www.goodreads.com/series/40650-discworld
I love the Death series, the Witches are close behind then City watch and all the others 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh, okay. Thanks 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve been steadily reading Discworld, and I have to agree that the first – perhaps the first two – is the toughest. That is, if you read chronologically in order of publication.
The series as a whole is a collection of different subseries, which can be read independently from one another. Colour Of Magic is the first book in the Wizards/Rincewind series, but you can just as well skip those and start with the Witches, or Death, or The Watch …
Here is a link to a graph that makes the connections a little bit more clear: http://i.imgur.com/56qMlHR.jpg
Hope you enjoy!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks!!
LikeLike
My problem is with the idea of ‘series’ in principal.I started on Charlaine Harris once but couldn’t get nearly as far as you did. And I think I may have mentioned this elsewhere; I tackled the first two volumes of ‘Game of Thrones’ with intent but couldn’t keep focused. There are so many one volume novels I want to read!
LikeLiked by 1 person
true, I do enjoy the stand-alone novels a lot, but series also have their advantages especially when you simply can’t let go of your favorite heroes
LikeLiked by 1 person
I do understand how easy it is to be hooked by well-written characters.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I 100% agree with you on Allegiant, ugh ! JUST NO. Everything in that book was wrong and ruined the whole trilogy for me !
LikeLiked by 1 person
yes! I really liked the first two books and then this one came along…
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have seen Allegiant in a couple of lists as the least favorite book in that series although I have not yet read the series. On the other hand, there are so many positive reviews on Divergent. I hope to do so soon because I am definitely intrigued.
Here is my list: https://dwgitau.wordpress.com/2016/03/30/top-5-wednesday-book-series/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can definitely agree with Allegiant … that book ruined everything!
But you think that 11 was the worst part of the Sookie Stackhouse series? I felt like she had run out of ideas and just repeated herself ever since book 6 already.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I guess the 11th was the limit for me 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve heard about the discworld and I’ve read divergent,. But they’re not on my list. If you’re interested, Here’s my list: http://wp.me/p7ksIu-1I
LikeLiked by 1 person
Discworld novels are quite fun, perfect if you want something with a lighter mood to read, or a lift-me-up book
LikeLiked by 1 person